CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N:1:137

Orlando Murrieta
OEM Brokerage & Trade Consulting Services, LLC
165 W Camino Fuste Sahuarita, AZ 85629

RE: The tariff classification of Arabinoxylan (CAS No. 9040-27-1) from Poland

Dear Mr. Murrieta:

In your letter dated February 8, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Comet-Bio, Inc.

The product is Arabinoxylan (CAS No. 9040-27-1), a polysaccharide derived from wheat straw. It is trademarked and marketed under the name Arrabina. It will be imported in powder form and sold to companies in the food and beverage industry.  

The applicable subheading for the Arabinoxylan (CAS No. 9040-27-1) will be 3913.90.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for natural polymers and modified natural polymers, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: other: polysaccharides and their derivatives: other. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You also requested a country of origin ruling for this product. However, additional information is required.

Provide a complete bill of materials for the imported product, to include chemical name, CAS #, component weight, percentage by weight of the component in the final product, component value, percent of value of the component in the final product and country of origin of each component. This bill of materials should include all additives used in the process to create the final product.

Provide every manufacturing step for the product and identify the country where each step takes place.

If you decide to resubmit your request, please prepare a new letter, referencing the above noted NY ruling number, and include all of the material submitted with your original request.  Mail your request to Director, National Commodity Specialist Division, Regulations and Rulings, Office of Trade, 201 Varick Street, Suite 501, New York, New York 10014, Attn: Binding Ruling Request.  If your request was submitted electronically you can re-submit your request and additional information electronically via the following link:  https://apps.cbp.gov/erulings/index.asp.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division